K-Agency

WAKEONE

WAKEONE

Wake One Entertainment (웨이크원엔터테인먼트), also known simply as WAKEONE, is a South Korean record label owned by CJ ENM that was launched in 2014 as MMO Entertainment.

Their first name was an abbreviation for “Music Makes One.”

Quick Facts about WAKEONE

Official Company Name WAKEONE (Wake One Entertainment)
Hangul
웨이크원엔터테인먼트
Former name(s)
MMO Entertainment (2014–2020)
ONEFECT Entertainment (2020-2021)
Type
Subsidiary
Founded
February 18, 2014
Founder(s)
Son Dong-hoon
Location
South Korea
Parent
CJ ENM
Distributor(s)
Facebook
Twitter WAKEONE 웨이크원
Instagram

History

2020–2021: Name changes, launch

MMO Entertainment changed its name to ONEFECT Entertainment on April 13, 2020, and again on May 25, 2021, to its current name.

CJ ENM announced the launch of its integrated label, WAKEONE, on August 3, 2021. It was also reported that WAKEONE would incorporate their former labels Stone Music Entertainment, ONEFECT Entertainment, Studio Blu, and Off The Record Entertainment. Its purpose is to provide more systematic support to talented artists by building a whole value chain from WAKEONE to pre-planning, casting, training, production, marketing, and management.

Artists

Groups

  • TO1 (2021–present)
  • Kep1er (with Swing Entertainment) (2021–present)

Duos

  • Davichi (2021–present)

Soloists

  • Ha Hyun Sang (2021–present)
  • Mia (2021–present)
  • Roy Kim (2021–present)
  • Jo Yuri (2021–present)[9]

Trainees

  • Kim Chaehyun (Kep1er) (2021–present)
  • Suh Jimin (2021–present)
  • Cho Haeun (2021–present)

Former artists

  • WABLE (2015–2017)
  • IN2IT (with Stone Music Entertainment) (2017–2020)
    • Jinsub (2017–2018)
    • Sunghyun (2017–2019)
  • Park Boram (2014–2018)
  • Kang Daniel
  • Yoon Jisung
  • Kim Feel (with Stone Music Entertainment) (2014–2021)
  • Son Ho Young (with Stone Music Entertainment) (2014–2021)
  • Song Soowoo (2021–2022)
  • TO1
    • Chi Hoon (2021–2022)

Trainees

  • Won Seo Yeon

Official links

Comment here