K-Agency

Kpop Live Entertainment

Kpop Live Entertainment

Kpop Live Entertainment (케이팝라이브엔터테인먼트) formerly known as A100 Entertainment (A100 엔터테인먼트)is a record label and entertainment company based in South Korea.

Quick Facts about A Flat Entertainment

Official Company Name Kpop Live Entertainment
Hangul
케이팝라이브엔터테인먼트
Other name(s)
A100 Entertainment (에이백엔터테인먼트) (former)
Type
Private
Founded
July 26, 2016
Founder(s)
Baek Jeong-ok
Location
Seoul, South Korea
Youtube

History

2016: Founding

A100 Entertainment was created on July 26, 2016, in Seoul, South Korea by founder Baek Jeong-ok.

2017: MIXNINE, first group announcement

Soloist Yeim was featured on YG and JTBC’s reality show MIXNINE as Jeon Yeim, representing the agency. She auditioned alongside trainees Yoo Dong Ju, Son Minjung, Lee Hajeong, Kim Su A, and Hwang Yeon Kyung, but she was the only one to pass. Her ultimate ranking was #84. In 2017, the agency announced the formation of a pre-debut girl group,

2018–2020: NeonPunch

The agency’s first group, NeonPunch, made their debut on June 17, 2018, with the single album “Moonlight.”

On May 13, 2020, A100 stated that NeonPunch would launch the XUM, which stands for “Xumething Unlimited Move” and implies “unlimited movement,”.

On August 11, 2020, it was announced that NeonPunch would be disbanding due to problems in keeping the group together due to different factors such as the COVID-19 epidemic. Dohee and May’s future plans are unknown at this time, while Dayeon, Baek Ah, and Iaan re-debuted as XUM in August.

2020–2021: XUM

XUM made its debut with its first single album, “Ddalala,” on September 24, 2020. They were supposed to make their debut on August 25, 2020, but it was postponed after a staff member contacted someone who had COVID-19, and the members self-quarantined for two weeks as a precaution after testing negative.

On June 1, 2021, A100’s YouTube community page stated that XUM had disbanded.

2021: Name change

The agency announced its name change to Kpop Live Entertainment in late March 2021 in the video explanation of the trailer for its latest girl group, Hi-L.

Artists

Groups

  • Hi-L (2021–present)

Soloists

  • Yeim (2018–present)

Former artists

  • NeonPunch (2018–2020)
  • XUM (2020–2021)

Official links

Comment here