K-Agency

Kakao Entertainment

Kakao Entertainment

Kakao Entertainment (카카오엔터테인먼트) is a South Korean entertainment firm. It was created in 2010 as Podotree (포도트리는) as a content business company that operates Daum Webtoon and Kakao Page.

On January 25, 2021, it was announced that Kakao M and Kakao Page would merge to establish Kakao Entertainment. On March 2, 2021, the merger was completed, with Kakao Page as the surviving company and Kakao M as the defunct company.

The corporation uses a “company in company” structure, with the two entities operating independently as “M Company” and “Page Company.” Lee Jin-soo of Kakao Page and Kim Sung-soo of Kakao M serve as co-CEOs in the company, with Lee supervising narrative IPs and platform companies and Kim overseeing digital, music, and video content.

Quick Facts about 220 Entertainment

Official Company Name Kakao Entertainment
Hangul
카카오엔터테인먼트
Type
Public
Founded
July 20, 2010 (as Podotree)
August 1, 2018 (as Kakao Page)
March 2, 2021 (as Kakao Entertainment)
Location
Seoul, South Korea\
Key people
Lee Jin-soo (co-CEO)
Kim Sung-soo (co-CEO)
Legal name
Kakao Entertainment Corp. (2021–present)
Kakao Page Corp. (2018–2021)
Former name(s)
Podotree (2010–2018)
Kakao Page (2018–2021)

History

2022: Girl Re:verse

Kakao Entertainment revealed on August 19, 2022, that they are planning a virtual idol survival program, VIP 30, in which 30 K-pop girl group members would compete to debut as a virtual idol girl group and gain the opportunity to release new music.

The identities of the competitors will be kept hidden, and they will include popular idol group members, previous idols, and idols hoping for a second shot. On October 6, it was confirmed that the show’s name has been changed to Girl Re:verse. It will be released on November 28th.

Businesses

  • Platforms
    • Daum Webtoon
    • Kakao Page
  • Digital contents
  • Music contents
  • Video contents
    • Story & Pictures Media
    • Logos Film
    • Mega Monster
    • Baram Pictures
    • Sanai Pictures
    • Moonlight Film
    • Awesome Entertainment
    • BH Entertainment
    • Vast Entertainment & Media
    • J,Wide-Company
    • King Kong by Starship Entertainment
    • Soop Management

Former subsidiaries

  • Cre.ker Entertainment

Official links

Friends Auditions

Comment here