K-Agency

HYBE

HYBE

HYBE (하이브) the South Korean entertainment company Bang Si Hyuk launched the company in 2005 as Big Hit Entertainment. Because no artists have debuted directly under HYBE, this profile will be divided into the numerous companies it controls.

Quick Facts about HYBE

Official Company Name HYBE
Hangul
하이브
Former name(s)
Big Hit Entertainment (2005–2021)
Type
Public
Founded
February 1, 2005
Founder(s)
Bang Si Hyuk
Location
Yongsan Trade Center, Yongsan, Seoul, South Korea
Key people
Park Jiwon (CEO)
Bang Si Hyuk (chairman)
Lenzo Yoon (HYBE America CEO)
Scooter Braun (HYBE America CEO)
Subsidiaries
BigHit Music
Belift Lab
Source Music
Pledis Entertainment
KOZ Entertainment
ADOR
Distributor(s)
Dreamus (2017–2020)
LOEN Entertainment (2005–2016)
Facebook
Twitter HYBE OFFICIAL
Youtube

History

2021: Rebranding

On March 10, 2021, it was announced that Big Hit Entertainment would be renamed HYBE to reflect its status as a comprehensive content organization. The name change will be discussed at the firm’s regular shareholder meeting on March 30. On March 19, Big Hit issued a brand presentation film that discussed the name change, mission, company structure, and new office building. It was also reported that the “Big Hit Entertainment” brand would live on as a label called BigHit Music. On April 1, 2021, HYBE announced a reorganization of its business structure. This includes the recently launched BigHit Music and the absorbing HYBE IP and HYBE 360.

On April 2, HYBE announced the acquisition of Ithaca Holding, a corporation led by Scooter Braun, through HYBE America. HYBE America acquired the entire company and its assets, including SB Projects and its management clients Justin Bieber, Ariana Grande, Demi Lovato, and Tori Kelly, as well as Big Machine Label Group. Braun will join the HYBE board of directors, while Scott Borchetta will remain CEO of Big Machine Label Group, and artists from both companies will participate in HYBE’s capital increase.

Divisions

HYBE

HYBE Labels

  • BigHit Music
  • Belift Lab (with CJ ENM) (2018–present)
  • Source Music (2019–present)
  • Pledis Entertainment(2020–present)
  • KOZ Entertainment (2020–present)
  • ADOR (2021–present)

HYBE Solutions

  • HYBE 360
  • HYBE IP
  • HYBE Edu
  • Superb (2019–present)

HYBE Platforms

  • Weverse Company

HYBE Japan

  • HYBE Labels Japan
  • HYBE Solutions Japan
  • HYBE T&D Japan

HYBE America

  • Big Machine Label Group (2021–present)
  • Ithaca Holding (2021–present)
  • SB Projects (2021–present)

Joint ventures

Official links

HYBE

HYBE Labels

Comment here