K-Agency

Antenna

Antenna

Antenna (안테나) is a South Korean musical label affiliated with Kakao Entertainment. Yoo Hee Yeol established it as an independent label in 1997.

Kakao Entertainment announced a strategic alliance between the two firms on May 12, 2021, after acquiring 19% of Antenna’s shares.[1] On August 17, 2021, it was disclosed that Kakao had now bought 100% of Antenna’s shares, making Antenna a subsidiary under Kakao.

Quick Facts about Antenna

Official Company Name Antenna
Hangul
안테나
Former name(s)
Toy Music (1997–2007)
Antenna Music (2007–2015)
Founded
1997
Location
Seoul, South Korea
Key people
Yoo Hee Yeol (CEO)
Parent
Kakao Entertainment (100%; 2021–present)
Distributor(s)
Kakao Entertainment

Artists

Bands

  • Peppertones (2008–present)

Soloists

  • Toy (1997–present)
  • Lucid Fall (2002–present)
  • Park Sae Byul (2007–present)
  • Jung Jae Hyung (2010–present)
  • Sam Kim (2014–present)
  • Kwon Jin Ah (2014–present)
  • Jung Seung Hwan (2015–present)
  • Lee Jin Ah (2015–present)
  • Jukjae (2020–present)
  • Lee Mi Joo (2021–present)

Entertainers

  • Yoo Jae Suk (2021–present)

Producers

  • Yun Seok Cheol (2019–present)
  • Seo Dong Hwan (2020–present)
  • Hwang Hyun Jo (2021-present)

Former artists

  • Dear Cloud (2007)
  • Kim Yeon Woo (2004–2006)
  • Chai (2016–2021)

Label concerts

Tours

  • Antenna Music Warriors: Yes, We Are Together (2011)
  • With, Antenna. The Label Concert (2017)

Concerts

  • The Great Disappointment Show (2010)
  • Antenna Music Warriors Encore Concert: Always, We Are Together (2011)
  • Hello, Antenna: The Label Concert (2016)
  • Antenna Angels Concert: We Start (2017)

Festival appearances

  • Grand Mint Festival (Hello, Antenna at Grand Mint Festival) (2016)

Official links

Comment here